Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

Organisation details

Show (136 of 4362)
Location Unknown

details

Name
Aquitaine Observatory of Sciences of the Universe – University of Bordeaux (OASU) (OASU)
Native name
Observatoire Aquitain des Sciences de l'Univers - Université de Bordeaux (OASU)
Address
O.A.S.U. Bâtiment B18N Allée Geoffroy Saint Hilaire CS 50023
Zipcode
33615
City
PESSAC Cedex
Country
France
Phone
+33 (0)5 40 00 83 50
Fax
+33(0)5 57 77 56 88
Centre Website
http://www.oasu.u-bordeaux.fr/

organisation profile

The OASU is one of the 28 "Universe Observatory" (http://www.insu.cnrs.fr/osu) that pave the french observation lanscape in Astronomy, Astrophysics, Oceanography, Atmospheric, Earth and Environmental Sciences,with methodologies linked to physics, chemistry, biology, and humanities & social sciences. The OASU is a parternship between the University of Bordeaux, the Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS, www.insu.cnrs.fr/) and IRSTEA (http://www.irstea.fr/linstitut/nos-centres/bordeaux). Soon it will include a partnership with the University of La Rochelle (FR).

The OASU  federates  independent laboratories that carry out their own research activities and that participate to the missions of the OASU, i.e. the long-term environmental observation (universe, earth, ocean, atmosphere, littoral, coastal ecosystems) and the development of associated methodologies (instrumentation, data collection, definition of good practices, data analysis, modelling, data diffusion), higher education linked to those fields, and finally a force in initiating innovative interdisciplinary projects. Related to long-term observation,  the OASU coordinates or participates to the so-called "National Observational Services" (http://www.insu.cnrs.fr/node/1228) that are labelled by the CNRS (SOMLIT, ALMA, GAIA, JUICE, International VLBI Service, DynaLIT). The research topics within the OASU range from the structure of galaxies and planets, the biogeochemical processes in rivers, lagoons, oceans and water-sediment interface, through coastal hydrodynamics, air and water pollution, land surfaces, remote sensing, genesis of oceanic sedimentary bodies and high frequency variability of past climates and prehistory. 

 At present the following laboratories are directly associated to the OASU: LAB (Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Bordeaux, astrophy.u-bordeaux.fr/en/), EPOC (Environnements et Paléoenvironnements Océaniques et Continentaux, www.epoc.u-bordeaux.fr/index.php?lang=en), ETBX (Environment, territory and infrastructure, http://www.irstea.fr/en/research/research-units/etbx), EABX (Aquatic ecosystems and global changes, http://www.irstea.fr/en/research/research-units/eabx) and the Support laboratory POREA that withstands OASU activities. In 2018 the LIENSs (LIttoral, ENvironment and Societies) from University of La Rochelle will join the OASU. In addition to the above laboratories that impulse  the politics of the OASU, more laboratories have specific partnerships with the OASU around some common projects:  PACEA (www.pacea.u-bordeaux1.fr/?lang=fr), ISPA (https://www6.bordeaux-aquitaine.inra.fr/ispa), the Radioactivity and Environnement team from CENBG, the "Géoressources and Environement" team from ENSEGID (http://geoenv.ensegid.fr), a team from SIAME (UPPA,  http://siame.univ-pau.fr/fr/activites-scientifiques/axe-mecanique/risques-et-ouvrages.html) the "WAVES" group from IMS (https://www.ims-bordeaux.fr/en/recherche/research/99-waves/118-waves), the GCE departement from I2M (http://i2m.u-bordeaux.fr/departements/genie-civil-et-environnemental-gce.html).

results in other services

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
1002
Collating centre
IFREMER / IDM / SISMER - Scientific Information Systems for the SEA (IFREMER / IDM / SISMER)
Latest update
4 October 2017 8:43:08 AM