Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

Organisation details

Show (82 of 4592)
Location Unknown

details

Name
Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research (AWI)
Native name
Alfred-Wegener-Institut Helmholtz-Zentrum für Polar- und Meeresforschung
Address
Am Handelshafen 12
Zipcode
D-27570
City
Bremerhaven
Country
Germany
Email
folke.mehrtens@awi.de
Centre Website
http://www.awi.de

organisation profile

The Alfred Wegener Institute carries out research in the Arctic and Antarctic as well as in the high and mid latitudeoceans. The institute coordinates German polar research and makes available to national and international science important infrastructure, e.g. the research ice breaker “Polarstern” and research stations in the Arctic and Antarctic.

results in other services

  • Data Discovery & Access service - Data Originators (CDI)
  • Cruise summary report (CSR)
  • Marine environmental research project (EDMERP)
  • Marine environmental databases (EDMED)
  • European Cruise programmes (EuroFleets)
  • Ocean going Cruise programmes (POGO)

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
1368
Collating centre
German Oceanographic Datacentre (DOD)
Latest update
15 November 2018 11:01:05 AM