Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

Organisation details

Show (2219 of 4335)
Location Unknown

details

Name
Marum - Center for Marine Environmental Sciences, University of Bremen (MARUM)
Native name
Marum - Zentrum für Marine Umweltwissenschaften der Universität Bremen
Address
Leobener Strasse
Zipcode
28359
City
Bremen
Country
Germany
Phone
+49-421-218-65540
Fax
+49-421-218-65505
Email
info@marum.de,seafloor-imaging@marum.de
Centre Website
http://www.marum.de/

organisation profile

The MARUM aims at unraveling the role of the oceans in the Earth system by employing state-of-the-art methods. It examines the significance of the oceans in the framework of global change, quantifies interactions between the marine geosphere and biosphere, and provides information for a sustainable use of the ocean. The research focuses on the ocean margins (i.e., the joint between oceans and continents) and the adjacent abyssal plains. The ocean margins reach from the coasts across the shelf and continental slope to the continental rise. Over 60% of the world's population live in coastal regions. These people have a long history of exploitation of coastal waters, including the recovery of raw materials and food. Human activity has recently been expanding ever farther out into the ocean, where the ocean margins have become more attractive as centers for hydrocarbon exploration, industrial fishing, and other economic purposes. The studies focus on six research areas: - Ocean and Climate, - Biogeochemical Processes, - Sedimentation Processes, - Coastal Dynamics and Human Impacts, and - Seepage of Fluid and Gas - Hydrothermal Vents. The research themes range from environmental changes during the past 65 million years to the impact of recent coastal construction, and from microbial degradation in the sediment and interactions between seepage and deep-sea ecosystems to large-scale sediment mass wasting along continental margins.

results in other services

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
1568
Collating centre
German Oceanographic Datacentre (NODC)
Latest update
26 February 2016 9:12:42 PM