Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

- This organisation no longer exists

Organisation details

Show (2964 of 4370)

details

Name
Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences, Management Unit of North Sea and Scheldt Estuary Mathematical Models, Ostend (RBINS-MUMM-Ostend)
Native name
RBINS, Beheerseenheid van het Mathematisch Model van de Noordzee en het Schelde-estuarium, Oostende
Country
Belgium
 
 
Changed into
Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences, Operational Directorate Natural Environment, Ostend
Year
2013

organisation profile

The measurement service of MUMM ('MUMM Meetdienst Oostende' or MDO) and the chemical laboratory (MARCHEM) are situated in Ostend. In 1997, MUMM was taken over by the Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences (RBINS). In 2013, RBINS changed its internal structure and the Operational Directorate Natural Environment (OD NATURE) was established, covering ia. the researchers of MUMM.

MDO coordinates all the research cruises of the Belgian oceanographic vessel 'RV Belgica'. This represents about 180 working days at sea per year, with 25 laboratories from universities and State institutes participating.

MARCHEM is the accredited (ISO 17025) chemical laboratory and the group tasked with the enhancement of the knowledge of the marine environment through analytical-chemical, physical and biochemical analyses. The results are part of the national contribution to international obligations concerning monitoring, forming a scientific basis for policy and supporting research of the marine ecosystem.

results in other services

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
429
Collating centre
Management Unit of North Sea and Scheldt Estuary Mathematical Models, Belgian Marine Data Centre (MUMM-BMDC)
Latest update
11 December 2014 11:11:31 AM