Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

Organisation details

Show (1576 of 4362)
Location Unknown

details

Name
IFREMER / RBE Department / Biogeochimical end Ecotoxicological Resarch Unit (Nantes)
Native name
IFREMER / DPT RBE / Unité de Recherche Biogéochimie et Ecotoxicologie (Nantes)
Address
IFREMER Centre de Nantes Rue de l'Ile d'Yeu BP 1105
Zipcode
44311
City
NANTES CEDEX 03
Country
France
Phone
+33 (0)2 40 37 41 93
Fax
33(0)2 40.37.40.75
Centre Website
http://www.ifremer.fr/delpc/

organisation profile

Formerly Biogeochemistry and Ecotoxicology Department (Ifremer restructuring of 2005).
Restructuring 2011: the department becomes a research unit within the Department of Biological Resources and Environment. The research unit "Biogeochemistry and Ecotoxicology" consists of two operational cells (Cell-mixed Ifremer Inéris Analysis of chemical risk ARC, and the Coordination of the observation network of marine environmental quality, ROCCH) and three thematic laboratories: "Biogeochemistry of metal contaminants", "Biogeochemistry of Organic Contaminants," and finally "Ecotoxicology".
The research unit conducts research fully defined projects on the biogeochemistry of chemical contaminants and their toxicity to organisms and populations of coastal ecosystems. It provides the basis for scientific information and tools necessary to impact and environmental risks assessments related to chemical contamination, to promote sustainable and integrated management of coastal areas. It also provides support and expertise in strategic monitoring of chemical contaminants. It coordinates, implements and promotes the ROCCHI. In addition, it has a capacity of expertise in the event of accidental pollution by oil or chemicals.
It provides an operational activity analysis of chemical hazards in the marine environment (Cell Ineris - Ifremer - ARC). Ifremer coastal laboratories, as well as supervisory authorities and various national and European international receive its thematic support. It contributes to the dissemination of knowledge in marine biogeochemistry and ecotoxicology.

 

results in other services

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
527
Collating centre
IFREMER / IDM / SISMER - Scientific Information Systems for the SEA (IFREMER / IDM / SISMER)
Latest update
7 December 2011 12:05:56 PM