Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

Organisation details

Show (2663 of 4592)
Location Unknown

details

Name
NIOZ Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research (NIOZ)
Native name
NIOZ Koninklijk Nederlands Instituut voor Zeeonderzoek
Address
Landsdiep 4 P.O. Box 59
Zipcode
1790 AB
City
Den Burg/Texel
Country
Netherlands
Phone
+31 222 369300
Fax
+31 222 319674
Email
dmg@nioz.nl
Centre Website
https://www.nioz.nl

organisation profile

Royal NIOZ, the Netherlands Institute for Sea Research, is part of NWO Institutes, since 2016 in cooperation with Utrecht University.

 

Mission statement
NWO-NIOZ Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research is the national oceanographic institute and principally performs academically excellent multidisciplinary fundamental and frontier applied marine research addressing important scientific and societal questions pertinent to the functioning of oceans and seas. Second, NIOZ serves as national marine research facilitator (NMF) for The Netherlands scientific community. Third, NIOZ stimulates and supports multidisciplinary fundamental and frontier applied marine research, education and marine policy development in the national and international context.

 

NIOZ organisation
NIOZ is made up of four science departments, along with three support departments. Our science departments are:

NIOZ was founded as the Dutch Zoological Station in 1876. Today, our facilities are located on the Wadden island of Texel and in the town of Yerseke on the border of the Eastern Scheldt.

 

Research and strategic vision
NIOZ science plan 2014-2020, identifies two broad research themes: the changing ocean system, past, present, future and adaptability of marine ecosystems in a changing world.

These themes are inspired by three major notions: oceans as unknowns, oceans in trouble, and oceans as opportunity.  Many processes, biodiversity, ecology, biogeochemical cycles and their interconnections in the seas and oceans are still unknown or poorly understood. What we do know, is that coasts, seas and oceans are in trouble: the effects of overfishing and pollution, and the cumulative effects of climate change (warming, acidification, sea level rise, anoxia) need mitigation. At the same time, seas and oceans will be a major future source for global resources, food, and energy, as population growth and new technologies unavoidably lead to ever more, and intensified ocean exploitation. Oceanographic institutions focusing on fundamental, process-oriented, innovative marine research such as NIOZ have a pivotal societal role in constraining the above towards sustainable pathways.

 

We aim to generate the multidisciplinary expertise and fundamental knowledge needed to underpin and improve longer-term sustainable and responsible marine management. From fundamental understanding of key-processes, to promoting innovative solutions to the coming challenges of sustainable and responsible use of the seas and oceans. We call it our Mission Blue Planet

results in other services

  • Data Discovery & Access service - Connected Data Centres (CDI)
  • Data Discovery & Access service - Data Originators (CDI)
  • Cruise summary report (CSR)
  • Marine environmental research project (EDMERP)
  • Marine environmental databases (EDMED)
  • European Cruise programmes (EuroFleets)
  • Ocean going Cruise programmes (POGO)

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
630
Collating centre
National Oceanographic Data Committee (NODC)
Latest update
19 December 2017 1:08:24 PM