Pan-European infrastructure for ocean & marine data management

European Directory of Marine Organisations (EDMO)

Organisation details

Show (589 of 4673)
Location Unknown

details

Name
CNR, Institute of Marine Science (ISMAR) - Ancona
Native name
Consiglio Nazionale Delle Ricerche / ISTITUTO DI SCIENZE MARINE (ISMAR) - SEZIONE DI ANCONA
Address
Largo Fiera della Pesca
Zipcode
60125
City
Ancona
Country
Italy
Phone
+39 071 2078855
Fax
+390071 55313
Email
p.penna@an.ismar.cnr.it
Centre Website
http://www.ismar.cnr.it/organizzazione/sedi-secondarie/ancona

organisation profile

The Ancona Section of ISMAR, a branch of the National Research Council, was founded in 1968 as Maritime Fisheries Research Institute (Istituto di Ricerca sulla Pesca Marittima (IRPEM)). In 2003 the Ancona Institute joined 6 other CNR territorial sections (all studying marine topics) to constitute the Institute of Marine Sciences (ISMAR). The most important areas of research, that bring together as many working groups are fisheries biology, mariculture and artificial reefs, the population dynamics of fish species, oceanography, physics and chemistry, marine microbiology, geology navy, marine acoustics, marine technology and fishing gear. These activities are conducted both in the Mediterranean (and more specifically in the Adriatic) and in oceanic areas (Antarctica).

results in other services

  • Data Discovery & Access service - Connected Data Centres (CDI)
  • Data Discovery & Access service - Data Originators (CDI)
  • Cruise summary report (CSR)
  • Marine environmental research project (EDMERP)
  • Marine environmental databases (EDMED)

edmo metadata

EDMO record id
144
Collating centre
OGS (Istituto Nazionale di Oceanografia e di Geofisica Sperimentale), Division of Oceanography
Latest update
5 December 2017 11:44:19 AM